Ministry of Internal Affairs solved the case of armed robbery - two persons detained
The officers of Isani-Samgori Police Division and Operative Main Division under Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of jointly held operative-investigative activities detained: previously convicted for drug crime G.K. (DoB 1988) and J.T. (DoB 1986) for armed robbery committed in group.
Committed crime envisages from 6 to 9 years of imprisonment.
Investigation established that on December 15 of the current year, detainees assaulted N.M.(DoB 1994) - the operator of one of the bet-making company offices located in vicinities of “Varketili” subway station. They forced the operator to open safe under the pressure of the knife and misappropriated cash, video surveillance devices and fled from the pace of crime.
As a result of the operative and investigative activities, law enforcers managed to identify the supposed perpetrators of the mentioned crime in a short period of time.
Police detained G.K. and J.T. in Tbilisi several hours after the crime took place. The part of the seized sum has been seized as evidence.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of armed robbery committed in group, article 179, II part, sub-paragraph “B” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.