We have 1 103 severe cases, of whom 431 are on a ventilator – Berdia Sichinava
In the past 24 hours, 3,487 new infection cases have been confirmed, Berdia Sichinava, Deputy Head of the Task Force under the Interagency Coordination Council, stated during today"s briefing at the Administration of the Government.
“17,943 tests have been conducted throughout the country under the intensive testing program in the past 24 hours, including 10,477 antigen tests and 7,466 PCR tests.
Consequently, we have 3,487 new cases confirmed in the past 24 hours. Importantly, even with increasing testing, the numbers of new confirmed cases remain stable. Better still, thanks to the enforced restrictions, the spread of the virus tends to be subsiding.
Since the first outbreak of COVID-19 in the country, we have had a total of 198,387 confirmed cases.
We have 2,495 recoveries in the past 24 hours, increasing the total number of recoveries to 167,281.
Unfortunately, 39 people have died in the past 24 hours. Since the outset of the pandemic, we have had a total of 1,922 fatalities.
Of the 3,487 cases identified today, 1,477 were confirmed in Tbilisi, 280 in Adjara, 533 in Imereti, 254 in Kvemo Kartli, 283 in Shida Kartli, 66 in Guria, 269 in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 153 in Kakheti, 85 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 76 in Samtskhe-Javakheti, and 11 in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti.
Presently, we have 29,158 active infection cases. 6,721 persons are treated in hospitals, including 2,876 in Tbilisi, 824 in Adjara, and 1,370 in Imereti. We have 1,103 severe cases, including 497 in Tbilisi, 148 in Adjara, and 242 in Imereti, of whom 431 are on a ventilator, including 219 in Tbilisi, 51 in Adjara, and 53 in Imereti.
2,461 persons are in clinical hotels, including 823 in Tbilisi, 1,183 in Adjara, and 165 in Imereti. 19,976 persons are recovering at home.
We have 622 persons in quarantine zones, including 245 in Tbilisi, 179 in Adjara, and 7 in Imereti.
From October 6 through December 15, a total of 20,483 persons have been transported from the state border into quarantine zones.
Presently, 47,759 persons are self-isolating, including 19, 261 in Tbilisi, 8,150 in Adjara, and 6,312 in Imereti”, - said Berdia Sichinava.