Ministry of Internal Affairs solved the case of premeditated murder in Kobuleti – 1 person detained
The officers of Adjara Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-search and investigative activities, detained E.M. (DoB 1980) for armed robbery and premeditated murder.
Committed crime envisages from 6 to 15 or lifetime imprisonment.
The investigation established that on December 15 of the current year, in Kobuleti municipality, the detainee illegally appropriated his co-villager T.P’s vehicle under the pressure of a firearm and went to the direction of Kobuleti. In vicinities of Memed Abashidze Street, Kobuleti E.M. inflicted lethal injury with a shotgun to his acquaintance V.V. (DoB 1968) for the conflict which existed between them in the past and fled from the place of crime.
Law enforcers detained the accused person on the second day after the crime. The weapon of crime – the hunting shotgun was seized by police as evidence.
The investigation is in progress on the fact of armed robbery and premeditated murder, articles 179 and 108 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.