Government rhetoric perceived as threats to opposition parties – NGOs releases statement
11 Georgian non-governmental organizations said today that they are “extremely concerned” over recently tabled bill by the ruling Georgian Dream party as “essentially aiming to impose sanctions on the opposition parties for expressing protest”.
The NGOs argued recent statements by the ruling party members on restricting activities of opposition parties, as well as initiating legislation for this purpose, are “particularly concerning,” amid the ongoing political impasse.
“The Georgian Dream party’s rhetoric is perceived as a threat directed against the opposition parties to follow government’s directives in order not to fall victim to the sanctions on part of the ruling party. Such statements once again show that the authorities do not properly comprehend their own responsibility in the process of solving the existing crises”, - reads the statement.
The new Georgian Parliament opened on December 11 with only Georgian Dream MPs in attendance. All eight opposition parties refused to enter the Parliament.