Working without opposition will not be easy - Giorgi Gakharia
Working without opposition to be hard amid challenges. Such a statement made today Prime Minister’s nominee during a parliamentary meeting with the Georgian Dream.
“2020 has been a tough year for all of us, first of all, for our citizens. The global pandemic tested all state institutions and each of our citizens individually. We all understand that 2021 will be extremely difficult, full of challenges.
But such reality doubles the Government’s responsibility. This doubles accountability of the Government and the Parliament. Georgian parliament, unfortunately, does not yet have a healthy opposition.
Given the challenges, the global pandemic, the economic crisis, and ongoing political processes, working without the opposition would be hard.
The Government will do its best to fulfill Georgia: Building a European State program. The biggest goal and dream for Georgia in the next four years is to apply and get the full EU membership”, - said Giorgi Gakharia.