Restoration of our territorial integrity in a peaceful is a prime task - Giorgi Gakharia
Occupation sadly was and remains to be the key challenge of Georgia and it is not only within the domain of national security. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia at a meeting with a Parliamentary Faction of the Georgian Dream today.
“Until the problem of occupation is finally resolved in the country, any advancement and development will be limited in Georgia. That is why, restoration of our territorial integrity in a peaceful manner and with a pragmatic policy is a prime task for us and we should all understand it well that our Euro-Atlantic aspirations and engagement of our strategic partners is utterly important here as well. Considering the global crisis, it was quite hard to keep the issue of our occupation high in the international political agenda of recent years. Nevertheless, our diplomatic corps managed the task and occupation of Georgia is still at a very high international level in the capitals of our partner countries. We will need to take specific steps to make sure that this limitation of further nation-wide development and Euro-Atlantic integration is resolved in the quickest time”, - said Giorgi Gakharia.