Parliament passes bill on termination of funding for boycotting parties
The Georgian parliament has passed a bill in its first reading earlier today which strips parties of state funding if they refuse to take up their mandates in parliament.
The majority of the Georgian Dream approved the amendments to the Law on Political Unions of Citizens by 84 votes. They also voted on the planned changes in the election legislation and the Rules of Procedure of the Parliament.
Following the initiation, some changes were made to the bill, and Parliament supported the revised version in the first reading.
If the original version of the bill provided a one-year cut in funding for parties, now that time has been reduced to six months.
The bill also strips the parties of free media time and rejects election registration for the parties whose leaders violate the state constitution.
Ruling party MP Anri Okhanashvili said that the parties will not receive the state funding after the parliament officially accepts their resignation.
“The issue is likely to be voted on in the spring. If MPs will not take up their seats they should not receive the state funding and salaries. Per the law one vote equals GEL 15. If an MP refuses to take up his mandate and do his job why should he be funded by the voters’ money”, - said Anri Okhanashvili.