Ministry of Internal Affairs solved the case of armed robbery in Tbilisi - one person detained
The officers of Didube-Chughureti police division under Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-search and investigative activities detained O.T. (DoB 1987) in Tbilisi for armed robbery.
Committed crime envisages from 5 to 7 years of imprisonment.
Investigation established that on December 22 of the current year, detainee assaulted the operator of “Gulf” petrol station and illegally appropriated 100 GEL under the pressure of arms.
As a result of the immediate police activities O.T. was detained by the law enforcers. During the personal search of the offender, policemen seized the weapon of crime - „RETAY XR" signal pistol as evidence.
Detainee also admitted that on December 16, 2020 assaulted “IOLI” grocery store located on Ioane Petritsi street and appropriated 200 GEL under the pressure of the cold steel after which he fled from the place of crime. Investigation is in progress regarding the mentioned case.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of armed robbery, article 179 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.