The Parliament approved the draft resolution on Foreign Policy of Georgia
The extraordinary plenary session approved the draft Parliamentary Resolution on Foreign Policy of Georgia.
According to the Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee Nikoloz Samkharadze, the draft has been developed by cooperation of the Committee and with the engagement of various parties concerned, especially the Foreign Ministry. Similar drafts have already been adopted by the Parliament during the preceding convocations to determine the foreign policy priorities and main directions.
As he noted, the draft provides the issues of de-occupation of Georgian territories, NATO and EU integration, cooperation with the strategic partners etc. The draft also concerns the threats from Russia, regional security, relations with the diasporas and all other issues in terms of foreign policy.
“It will be a significant message to our strategic partners and it is noteworthy that the text of the Resolution fully meets the directions of the Governmental program approved by the Parliament yesterday, at the plenary session”, - MP Givi Mikanadze added.
According to MP Irakli Chikovani, the resolution determines the main directions of foreign policy for 4 years to be jointly implemented by the Government and the Parliament.