The Ministry of Internal Affairs has imposed electronic surveillance to a father who abused his son in Tsageri Municipality
The officers of Tsageri police division under Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative and investigative activities detained Z.G.(DoB 1948) for violence against family member, article 1261 I part of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Committed crime envisages up to 2 years of imprisonment.
Investigation established that on December 22, 2020 on the basis of domestic conflict which took place in Tsageri municipality, detainee inflicted injury with an axe in arm area to his son – G.G. (DoB 1994. The wounded person was rendered respective medical aid; his life is not in danger. On December 25, court ordered his release on bail in the amount of GEL 4 000 as a restraining measure and issued the restraining order against the offender on the same day.
In order to further prevent the repeated act of violence from the side of the offender, it was decided to impose electronic surveillance against Z.G. Electronic bracelet was attached to Z.G. in order to monitor the approach to pre-defined areas and the victim.
Fulfillment of obligations imposed against the abuser is mandatory. Avoidance of electronic surveillance implies criminal liability under the Criminal Code of Georgia.