Ministry of Internal Affairs detained 1 person wanted for grave crime committed last year in Kakheti
Officers of Kakhet Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of investigative, operative and search activities, detained G.I. (DoB 1988) for causing grave health damage on purpose.
Committed crime envisages from 3 to six years of imprisonment.
Investigation established that in November of 2020, on the basis of the conflict existing in past and with an intent of vengeance, detainee deliberately crashed into L.K. (DoB 1976) with a vehicle on the road of Vardisubani village, Telavi municipality and inflicted body injuries with a cold steel to G.B. (DoB 1984) as well. After the incident detainee fled from the place of crime.
Law enforcers located the wanted G.I. after several months of intensive investigative, operative and search activities in one of the villages of Kvareli municipality and took G.I under arrest.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of causing grave health damage on purpose, article 117, I part of the Criminal Code of Georgia.