This decision is a great achievement for our country - Salome Zourabichvili
The decision of the Strasbourg Court regarding the 2008 Russia-Georgia war is a great achievement for our country. Such a statement made today the President pf Georgia while commenting on the decision of the Court.
“It is very important that Strasbourg made this historic decision today. It is historical, nothing happens by chance - it happens 100 years after our occupation, 30 years after we regained our independence and 12 years have passed since the 2008 war.
It is extremely important that for the first time in history and for the first time in the history of other countries it happens that Georgia is legally justified. The state is recognized as a victim of this war and it is a great achievement for our country, our society, our history and our future because it is the foundation on which we must build our future and our unity”, - said Salome Zourabichvili.