28 February 2021,   17:22
This decision is a significant victory for the future both politically and legally - Giga Bokeria
Giga Bokeria, one of the leaders of European Georgia, comments the decision of the European Court of Human Rights.
“This decision is an important victory for Georgia, both a legal and a legitimate political tool in the face of this great threat that Putin’s Russia and the Russian Federation, while in this form, represent for us, our country and our citizens, and the whole free world.
Of course, in terms of inflicting responsibility for the injustices of the past, it is an unequivocal and significant victory for the future both politically and legally.
Our problem is that we do not have a Government that can use such important tools effectively, a Government that will have the vision, the faith, the competence, the desire and the task to use it effectively.
We saw this in the previous case of victory, when the responsibility of the Russia for the shameful deportation of Georgian citizens and Russian citizens of ethnic Georgian origin from Russia was established, it was a victory and it is a bigger victory in terms of its caliber, but it was also very important and we saw how the current authorities let things slid”, - said Giga Bokeria.