26 February 2021,   14:34
82% believe that it is important for political parties to collaborate in the Parliament - NDI report
The majority believes that for the new parliament to represent citizen interests, it is important for political parties to collaborate (82%) and for all elected parties to participate in parliament (76%). This is consistent across party supporters.
Besides, approximately 51% of Georgians rated the legislature’s performance as good (15%) or average (36%), up from 36% in November 2019. However, citizens remain skeptical of parliament’s willingness to address citizen concerns (41% do not believe parliament will work on issues that matter to them); deploy consultative processes (a quarter and a third of Georgians do not think the new parliament will engage citizens or CSOs more actively, respectively); and behave ethically (only 36% agreed).
NDI survey was conducted on December 17-24, 2020, based on a representative sample of 2,053 telephone interviews conducted across Georgia with the adult population of the country (excluding the occupied territories).