26 February 2021,   14:36
Parliament to approve the vaccination plan tomorrow
Parliament to approve the vaccination plan tomorrow. During today’s sitting the Health Care and Social Issues Committee approved the Bill on Public Health with the II reading.
The change aims at effective implementation and management of the COVID-19 distribution, namely the special article is introduced to the law determining the parties responsible for the possible damage entailed by the pharmaceutical product (vaccine or medicine).
The bill imposes the responsibility to the state for the possible damage resulted from the use of the pharmaceutical product, authorized or pre-qualified by WHO or WHO-recognized regulatory bodies, imported for vaccination against COVID-19, other than the events when the responsibility for the damage is imposed to the importer, medical personnel, medical institution, or manufacturer pursuant to the contract concluded with the manufacturer.
The bill is initiated by MPs Dimitri Khundadze, Vladimir Kakhadze, Anton Obolashvili, Ramina Beradze, Zaza Lominadze, Zaal Mikeladze, Irma Zavradashvili and Davit Sergeenko.