26 February 2021,   13:08
Irakli Kobakhidze meets Secretary-General of the Council of Europe
Irakli Kobakhidze, the Chairman of the Georgian Dream, and members of the Georgian parliamentary delegation met with Marija Pejčinović Burić, Secretary-General of the Council of Europe.
“Ongoing political processes in Georgia were the main topic for discussions. Secretary-General of the Council of Europe is well informed about the political processes in our country. She expressed hope that the Georgian delegation would be represented fully, including opposition politicians, at the next session of the Parliamentary Assembly. Marija Pejčinović Burić was aware of the Government’s plan to file an official application for European Union membership in 2024 and the legislative amendments and electoral system reform carried out in the summer”, - said Kakha Kuchava, the Vice-Speaker of the Parliament.