Kakha Kemoklidze, Head of Government Administration, resigns
The Head of the Government Administration, Kakhaber Kemoklidze, has resigned. He wrote about his decision on Facebook.
Kemoklidze thanked the former Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia.
„It is exactly after a decade of an active, dynamic and challenging service, the time has come for me to bid farewell to you as a civil servant and a former intelligence officer. I have always thought what to say in the event where this day would come. I would like to express my sincere gratitude to those bright minds and patriotic professionals, the men and women, worthy civil servants and officers, who tirelessly serve day and night in defending the state interests, neutralising internal and external foes&threats and trying to bring peace to our country. It is in this spirit of loyalty that many of them work without expecting any recognition or special appreciation in return. In spite of facing many frustrations (which is always organic in this field), they did not lose enthusiasm and give up in light of fatigue and difficulties of life, instead they tolerated undeserved media or internal structural criticism (sometimes politically-motivated), with dignity and continued to do their jobs with the same dedication and passion.
It is with this in mind that I would like to thank the people whose professional (sometimes life-threatening) selflessness comes at the expense of what everyone cherishes: the time and presence with family, friends, children and loved ones. They have always tried to learn from the mistakes of others and of one’s own in order to make sure that the state and its institutions would not get caught in a vicious circle and avoid obstacles that would damage its progress! Special thanks to the individuals, with whom I share the idea of “freedom from fear”; those who have instilled in me the belief that in this field (as well as in life) two things are the most important: Honour and Devotion to the State Interests!
I want to be honest - throughout the past 10 years, I had (probably the rarest) an honour to work with special people and leaders (under both the previous and current governments). I believe that those 10 years have been also valuable because a generation of young professionals and sincere patriots, have grown in front of me and in the future will become solid pillars for the country!
I would like to offer the former Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia special thanks as well. I would not hide that at the beginning I was even looking at him with a suspicion (due to my professional habits and instincts. Thanks, to Gakharia for being a selfless (often physically inexplicable) hard worker, a remarkably quick thinker, a bearer of the right state values and an exemplary manager for many. He was a leader imbued with a belief in meritocracy; the enemy of nepotism, cronyism, unnecessary bureaucracy and a modern manager who stands up for accountability and can take responsibility. I am very grateful to him, for enabling me to be a safeguard of state interests and to serve my country.
In conclusion, I would like to sincerely wish success to the new Prime Minister. Although differences in terms of political views, religious beliefs, ethnicity, worldviews and so on, consolidating and uniting society is what Georgia needs as many challenges lie ahead. The strength of this country is only in Unity!
I say goodbye to you temporarily, we will meet again!”, - writes Kakhaber Kemoklidze.