Ministry of Internal Affairs solved the case of wounding - 1 person detained
The officers of Gldani-Nadzaladevi Police Division under Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-search and investigative activities, detained A.Sh. (DoB 1995) for causing severe health injury on purpose.
Committed crime envisages from 3 to 6 years of imprisonment.
The investigation established that on February 27, in vicinities of one of the residential buildings in the IV M/R of district Gldani, the conflict took place between several individuals as a result of which detainee inflicted body injuries with cold steel to O.I. (DoB 1993) and L.K. (DoB 1982). After the incident, A.Sh. fled from the place of crime. At this moment the wounded persons’ health condition is no longer in danger.
A.Sh. has already pleaded guilty. Within the frames of the ongoing investigation, operative-investigative activities are being conducted at the moment.
The investigation is in progress on the fact of causing severe health injury and illegal purchase-keeping and carrying of a firearm, article 117 and 236 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.