Process of selecting a new investor for the Anaklia project will begin in the near future - the Prime Minister
The process of selecting a new investor for the Anaklia project will begin in the near future. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“Our Government has fully supported the Anaklia project at both the executive and legislative levels. I would like to remind the public that the Parliament of the 9th convocation has included the deep-water port of Anaklia in the Constitution of Georgia as a special priority.
Major and various obligations have been repeatedly postponed. Among them, the main liabilities were postponed three times, the government also redeemed and transferred the investment area worth GEL 58 million. We have also undertaken the construction of a road and a railway connecting the port. The Roads Department already has this project ready.
Besides, the additional Partnership Fund was ready to provide a subordinated loan of USD 100 million to the investor on the condition that the investor would be able to meet its obligations. Unfortunately, the investor failed to fulfill its obligations, they were not able to find the necessary capital and loan financing in the amount of USD 400 million.
We will start the process of selecting a new potential investor in the near future. The Ministry of Economy will start procedures provided by law to announce a tender, will hire an international consultant to assist us in the process of selecting an investor”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.