Alexandre Koberidze’s film earns FIPRESCI Award at Berlin International Film Festival
Film director Alexandre Koberidze earned the FIPRESCI international film critics association award at the Berlin International Film Festival for his feature What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?.
Screened in the competition section of the first part of this year’s 2-phase Berlinale festival, the work received the FIPRESCI prize designated for the Competition section, with a 12-member international jury selecting Koberidze’s film for the honour.
At the 71st edition of the festival, Koberidze’s German-Georgian co-production had its world premiere alongside works by directors including Hong Sangsoo, Dénes Nagy and Daniel Brühl.
Featuring Georgian actors Ani Karseladze, Giorgi Bochorishvili and Vakhtang Fanchulidze as protagonists, the film brings the filmmaker’s look at romantic partners waking up one day with changed appearances and losing contact with one another as a result.