Lelo for Georgia to sign document proposed by Charles Michel
Lelo for Georgia will sign the document proposed by Charles Michel. Such decision was made by the party’s political board.
“The meeting of the political council of Lelo is over. It has been decided that we will sign the document proposed by the EU and the ambassadors. The decision was made unanimously!”, - writes Irakli Kupradze, Lelo member, on the social network.
The EU’s mediation efforts to end Georgia’s ongoing political crisis failed for the second time on March 31, when both the Georgian Dream and the opposition parties refused to sign the document proposed by Christian Danielsson, European Council President Charles Michel’s special envoy. However, the Georgian Dream signed the deal proposed by Danielson unilaterally on April 16, paving the way to President Michel’s updated document of April 18.