Lelo leaders talked about the ways to release Nika Melia on the meeting with MEP Kubilius
Leaders of the opposition Lelo party are holding meetings in Brussels. Mamuka Khazaradze, Badri Japaridze and Grigol Gegelia held the first meeting with Sven Mikser, a member of the European Parliament. They talked about the political situation in Georgia, 5-point plan of the European Council President Charles Michel and its fulfillment.
A meeting was held with MEP Andrius Kubilius. The sides discussed Georgia’s preparation for the EU membership and the issue of Nika Melia’s release.
“The issue of political prisoners has to be timely resolved. Members of the European Parliament had to be involved in fulfillment of the EU-mediated agreement. Talks also focused on the forthcoming local elections with monitoring of more international election observers. The MEPs express full support to Georgia”, - said Badri Japaridze.