Georgia and Vatican to sign Memorandum of Cooperation
Memorandums of Understanding got signed for the first time in the history during the official visit of the President of Georgia to the Vatican.
As Salome Zourabichvili said, education and culture are very important and priority directions for the future development of Georgia.
“In this regard, it is important to preserve and deepen the traditions and Christian values of our country, the development of which is very valuable. One of such traditional values is tolerance, which has historically followed Georgia. People of all religions and faiths are accepted in our country, being one of the centers of intercultural dialogue. Cooperation with you on this path and in these directions will be very important”, - said Salome Zourabichvili.
During the meeting, she also came up with several initiatives, including the establishment of a Georgia-Vatican Permanent Scientific Council, which will translate old Georgian Christian literature.