Minister of Internal Affairs met the Ambassador of the United Kingdom to Georgia
The Minister of Internal Affairs, Vakhtang Gomelauri held a meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Georgia, Mark Clayton.
The parties to the meeting highlighted the significance of British Royal Navy Military-Destroyer Class Vessel “HMS Defender” visit in terms of ensuring Black Sea Security, that will be conducted on 26-30 June, in Batumi. Mark Clayton deemed the ship visit to Georgian territorial waters, as a unique opportunity for launching the strategic dialogue between the high-level representatives of Georgia and the United Kingdom.
Vakhtang Gomelauri and Mark Clayton also discussed close and efficient cooperation between Georgia and the United Kingdom in ensuring Maritime Security. Simultaneously, the parties had an exchange regarding the future cooperation plans with the Coast Guard.