06 December 2021,   21:09
US Under Secretary of State to be grateful to Georgia for evacuation from Afganistan
US Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs Victoria Nuland expressed gratitude to the partner countries, including Georgia, for supporting evacuation from Kabul, Afghanistan.
“We are enormously grateful to the huge network of countries that have provided critical assistance for our evacuation efforts, partners and allies - Bahrain, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Georgia, Hungary, Italy, Kosovo, Kuwait, Pakistan, Qatar, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, the UAE, the UK and others – who have helped transit Americans and others to safety.
123,000 people were evacuated from Afghanistan, including 6,000 American citizens and tens of thousands of at-risk Afghans. The temporary transit locations in joint bases in Europe offered humanitarian support, including meals, medical care and other necessities.
Our close coordination with our allies and partners remains critical both on evacuation and relocation, but also as we begin to scope our ongoing relationship with the Afghan people and with the Taliban”, - said Victoria Nuland.