04 December 2021,   03:16
There are no challenges for us other than occupation, poverty and unemployment - Irakli Garibashvili
There are no challenges for us other than occupation, poverty and unemployment. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia t the presentation of the Georgian Dream Dusheti mayoral candidate, Manana Narimanidze.
“We need to focus on these three main challenges and I think that by overcoming poverty and unemployment we will definitely overcome the challenge of occupation as well, because Georgia must become, and it is now, an alternative perspective for our Abkhaz and Ossetian brothers. Look at our opponents, no one talks about their plans, visions, future, became they do not have one.
Their only goal is to return to power, which is even theoretically impossible, because the vast majority of our population, more than 70%, about 75% are against the former government and their butchers. They have already destroyed our country once and we will not allow it to happen again.
That is why we must calmly and firmly continue to manage and develop our country. Development should cover all cities, regions and municipalities. We plan to launch very large-scale projects. The government plans to spend GEL 7 billion on agriculture in the coming years”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.