30 November 2021,   18:37
We saw another attack on the state and the church - Mamuka Mdinaradze
We saw another attack on the state and the church by the United National Movement, and its own TV stations, said today Mamuka Mdinaradze, executive secretary of the Georgian Dream.
“This is a continuation of the anti-state and anti-church campaign that this radical political force has been carrying out for years.
[Mikheil] Saakashvili, [Giga] Bokeria, [Nika] Gvaramia, [Nodar] Meladze and other Bolsheviks of our time have long tried to shake the foundations of our national identity, attacking the state and the church, however, all their attempts are doomed to failure.
The Georgian state and church have withstood the onslaught of many empires for many centuries, and naturally, they will withstand the onslaught of these desperate neo-Bolsheviks and will not find it difficult to deal with them.
The Georgian state, the Georgian government and the Georgian society stand guard over the reputation of the Georgian Orthodox Church.
The depravity that we have seen through the channels owned by the National Movement is a result of the fact that this political force is firmly convinced of its own electoral defeat.
The Georgian society will give a worthy answer to the United National Movement, the enemies of the Georgian state and the church in the October 2 elections”, - said Mamuka Mdinaradze.