01 December 2021,   10:50
ISFED releases pre-election social media monitoring report
According to ISFED’s first interim social media monitoring report, during the pre-election period, 20 pages have been organized on the social network against the Georgian Dream and 25 pages against the opposition parties.
“263 official organizational Facebook pages of 32 political parties participating in the self-government elections have been active. Along with the official Facebook pages of the political parties, the pages of various structural units have also been active.
The official Facebook pages of the local self-government mainly contain posts about self-government activities. Most of the pages do not publish party articles, but actively promoted the Prime Minister’s visits to municipalities during the election campaign.
According to the head of ISFED, Nino Dolidze, 52 public servants were identified in 29 municipalities, who published a total of 118 campaign posts during working hours from August 2 to August 22.
In total there were 20 pages organized against the Georgian Dream. The main targets of the discrediting pages were: Irakli Gharibashvili, Kakha Kaladze, Irakli Kobakhidze, Bidzina Ivanishvili and Tea Tsulukiani.
25 pages were against opposition parties. Among the opposition political parties, the main target of the pages was the United National Movement, Mikheil Saakashvili, Nika Melia and Anzor Melia. Sexist messages against female politicians of opposition parties were also detected”, - reads the report.