European Parliament published a report on the U-Russia political relations, Georgia is mentioned
The European Parliament published a report on the direction of EU-Russia political relations tabled by MEP Andrius Kubilius.
The report mentioned Georgia as “the current Russian regime is threatening peace and security in Europe by continuing with systemic human rights violations against its people and aggressive behavior in its foreign policy, including but not limited to the violation of the territorial integrity and the destabilization of Ukraine, Georgia and the Republic of Moldova; support for frozen conflicts and its failure to respect ceasefire agreements in Georgia and Ukraine”.
“Whereas the EU’s failure to respond adequately to the various Russian aggressions since the one against Georgia in 2008 prompted Russia to continue aggressive military and political campaigns, both in its neighborhood and beyond, thus weakening and undermining the rules-based international order and stability in Europe and elsewhere.
The EU must continue to uphold the EaP countries’ independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity within their internationally recognized borders and condemn Russia’s direct and indirect involvement in armed conflicts and military build-ups inside the borders of or on its borders with the EaP region”.
The EU should make it clear that a return to ‘business as usual’ cannot be envisaged until Russia halts its aggressive policy and hybrid warfare against the EU, its Member States and the EaP countries, and the territorial integrity of Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine is restored within their internationally recognized borders, the EU should therefore ensure that sanctions remain in place until Russia fulfils the respective conditions for their lifting”, - reads the report.