Garibashvili meets Erdogan, underlines Georgia’s commitment to fulfilling its peacemaking purpose toward long-term peace and stability in the Caucasus
Georgian Prime Minister met with Recep Tayyip Erdogan, President of Turkey, within the framework of the UN General Assembly.
The meeting was held in both face-to-face and enhanced formats within the framework of the 76th Session of the UN General Assembly.
During the meeting, Irakli Garibashvili once again recalled his state visit to Turkey and thanked President Erdogan for his exemplary hospitality.
The conversation revolved around regional developments. According to Irakli Garibashvili, Georgia’s top objective is to support peace and stability in the region, and the country is committed to fulfilling its peacemaking purpose toward long-term peace and stability in the Caucasus Region.
The dialogue also touched on the agreement reached between Armenia and Azerbaijan through the Prime Minister’s mediation and engaged from the US, resulting in the release of Armenian citizens and maps of mined territories handed over to Azerbaijan. This agreement is an excellent foundation for further cooperation between the neighbors, the parties underlined.
Garibashvili emphasized Erdogan’s special effort toward further deepening the strategic partnership between the two countries. The parties paid special attention to the expansion of the political and economic ties between the two countries as a top priority, also expressing hope that the High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council will convene before the end of this year.
The parties also discussed deepening trade and economic relations even further, pointing out that joint projects of regional importance are good examples of effective strategic partnership, sustainable development, and robust Georgia-Turkey partnership. The meeting also underlined multilateral cooperation, underscoring the great importance of the Georgia-Turkey-Azerbaijan trilateral cooperation format enabling the parties to discuss a wide array of issues in various sectors.
The Head of Government once again singled out President Erdogan’s personal support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty, also for the country’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration, and expressed his gratitude for that.