I urge all political parties, their activists and supporters to refrain from provocative steps - Irakli Garibashvili
The Prime Minister of Georgia responds to the recent developments on the social network.
“In the run up to the local elections, we see emotions mounting in the country. I want to say unequivocally that violence or intimidation is unacceptable from any person, group, or party.
I have said before that I condemn all violent acts. The Georgian people want peace, stability, and prosperity. Our population deserves an election campaign matching our country’s values and testifying to our nation’s commitment to the idea of democracy.
I urge all political parties, their activists and supporters, especially representatives of the radical opposition, to refrain from all provocative steps that may instigate violence and trigger the situation"s deterioration. We must maintain a calm and controlled attitude in the run up to election day, and every citizen will express their own choice on October 2, at polling stations, in a democratic environment, so that our country may continue its steady development”, - reads the statement of Irakli Garibashvili.