Prime Minister laid a wreath of garland at the Memorial of Heroes fallen in fights for unity of Georgia
Prime Minister of Georgia, accompanied by his fellow cabinet members - Grigol Liluashvili, Head of State Security Service and Ruslan Abashidze, Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia visited the Memorial of Heroes Fallen in Fights for Unity of Georgia. Irakli Garibashvili laid a wreath of garland at the memorial and paid tribute to the memory of victims.
“Today is a particularly dramatic day in the history of Georgia. I once again express my condolences to their family members and loved ones. Lots of people have become refugees in their own homeland. The dividing lines forcibly separated family, relatives, and friends. I believe that we will be able to overcome the severe consequences of the war and work for the common future of Abkhazians and Georgians, for peace and prosperity”, - wrote the Head of the Government.
28 years have passed since the fall of Sokhumi.