05 December 2021,   03:33
Prosecution service issues indictment against convict Mikheil Saakashvili for illegal crossing of state border of Georgia
The Prosecution Service of Georgia has issued an indictment against convict Mikheil Saakashvili for illegally crossing the state border of Georgia under Article 3441 §1 of the Criminal Code of Georgia and arraignment procedures are being conducted at the moment.
“Moreover, based on the new pieces of evidence obtained within the scope of investigation of the Mikheil Saakashvili Case, the Prosecution Service aggravated the E.Ts.’s charges for concealing a serious offense and aiding in illegal crossing of the state border, while G.Ts., arrested by law enforcement officers on October 19, has been charged with concealment of a serious offense.
We would like to remind the public that within the scope of investigation of the Mikheil Saakashvili Case, two more persons - Sh.Ts. and Z.Ts. have been indicted for concealing a serious offense.
The fact that Mikheil Saakashvili was in the aforementioned trailer loaded with milk products has been confirmed by the video recordings from his own cellphone and the forensic video examination.
Afterwards, at 01:50:52, E.Ts. proceeded toward the exit slowly and with hazard lights on, but stopped once again at 01:53:06, got out and went to the back door of the trailer, checking whether the doors were duly closed, then returned to the wheel and went on.
Investigative and procedural actions have been carried out in connection to the criminal case. The exact rout of Mikheil Saakashvili’s entrance and movement in Georgia has been ascertained, hundreds of CCTV footages of 112 (Public Safety Command Center), as well as the recordings of those of private companies have been studied. 69 individuals with a connection to the case have been interviewed, information about the cell towers serving the mobile phones of the persons involved in the case, their locations, coverage areas and radiuses have been requested and studied. Requests for mutual legal assistance have been sent to the competent authorities of Ukraine by the International Relations Unit, Office of the Prosecutor General of Georgia. Searches of the residences of the defendants have been conducted and evidence of significance to the case have been seized. 4 forensic IT examination have been ordered for the seized mobile phones and the video recordings retrieved from the same mobile phones. Forensic auto-technical examination and forensic trace evidence analysis have been ordered for the seized SCANIA semi-trailer in possession of defendant E.Ts.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs carries on investigation into the illegal border crossing committed by Mikheil Saakashvili. Every necessary procedural and investigative action is being actively carried out.
We would like to remind the public that Mikheil Saakashvili was found guilty by judgments rendered by courts of all three instances in the case of the battery of Valeri Gelashvili and in the Sandro Girgvliani Case, and he was sentenced to 6 years in prison. Furthermore, Mikheil Saakashvili has been charged with raid on TV Imedi, the violent dispersal of November 7 rally, misappropriation of Patakatsishvilis’ property and embezzlement of GEL 9,024,367 of Special State Protection Service for his personal purposes. The said cases are being examined in Tbilisi City Court”, - reads the statement of the Prosecutor’s Office.