04 December 2021,   15:05
The despair of our opponents clearly shows the success of our rally - Irakli Kobakhidze
The despair of our opponents clearly shows the success of our rally. Such a statement made today the Chairman of the Georgian Dream.
“First of all, on behalf of the party, I want to thank the tens of thousands of our fellow citizens gathered in Freedom Square, our supporters united around the idea of ​​freedom yesterday.
Yesterday everyone saw once again where the real power of people is. Everyone saw that the Georgian society is a truly European society, which does not give up dignity, freedom, peace or well-being of its homeland.
It is these values ​​that united us on September 29, 2012, in Freedom Square, when people, led by Bidzina Ivanishvili, demonstrated their power against the criminal regime based on violence and lies.
Yesterday these values ​​reunited people, who made it clear to everyone that they would not allow the return of violent people who were violent towards their state, church and people.
We cannot but respond very briefly to the desperate rhetoric of our political opponents in connection with yesterday’s rally. This despair demonstrates the success of our rally”, - said Irakli Kobakhidze.