Ilia Darchiashvili: Global Corruption Index 2021 claims that Georgia has advanced by 9 grades, which is a significant and tangible result
Swiss international analytics company released Global Corruption Index 2021, according to which Georgia has advanced by 9 positions, which is a significant and tangible result for the country. It was announced by the Head of Government Administration when commenting on the Global Corruption Index 2021, claiming that Georgia has advanced to 41st position and joined the Top Four Countries of the world.
According Ilia Darchiashvili, international studies and ratings play an important role in advancing the country through boosting the international awareness and attraction towards Georgia on the global investment map.
“In line with the referred study, Georgia stands our among some member states of the NATO and EU with achieved results, which is a significant impulse for a new phase of reforms to be continued in the country towards anti-corruption, ultimately leading to the European and Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia” – added the Head of Government Administration.
The leading Swiss analytics centre - Global Risk Profile (GRP) has released a Global Corruption Index (GCI) 2021. Georgia has advanced by 9 grades in the rating and is currently in the Top 25% among 196 countries of the world by being positioned at 41st place. Among the member states of the World Bank, Georgia ranks 38th among the Top 40.
In terms of corruption-free practices, Georgia is ahead of 9 member states of the EU and NATO.
Index is based on 43 criteria of selected data, which are exclusively scrutinized by 11 international reputable organizations: