European Georgia presents 10-point anti-crisis plan
European Georgia presented a 10-point plan as the way out of the current crisis.
According to the Chairman of the party, they see “early parliamentary elections and the defeat of the regime as a substantive solution to the existing crisis”.
“The message that no change could be made through elections is false and forms nihilism in society. Or party believes that the release of Mikheil Saakashvili is irrational. No deadlines should be named to defeat the Georgian Dream party rule since such expectations cause disappointment if not met.
The Georgian crisis should be evident for the West to get better public support for snap polls. Also, the opposition should quit parliamentary work, while their political agenda should expand to focus on other acute problems”, - said Giga Bokeria.
He also commented Batumi and Zugdidi developments. According to Chairman of the European Georgia, what is happening in the City Councils is an example of “how [Bidzina] Ivanishvili’s regime treats its own citizens and not the opposition”.