Charles Michel and Ursula von der Leyen invite Irakli Garibashvili to Eastern Partnership Summit
European Council President Charles Michel and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen have invited Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili to the Eastern Partnership Summit to be held in Brussels on December 15.
“It is our pleasure to invite you to the Sixth Eastern Partnership Summit, which will reaffirm the strategic importance of the Eastern Partnership amidst ongoing global challenges. In 2019, we celebrated the tenth anniversary of the partnership. We have since experienced the Covid 19 pandemic, which risks having long-lasting effects on the societies and economies of both the EU member states and our partner countries. The pandemic also prevented us to gather in person last year. This year’s Eastern Partnership Summit will provide a timely opportunity to demonstrate our shared values, unity and solidarity, and to devise a strategic outlook for our close cooperation as we seek to advance the necessary reforms, respond to global and regional challenges, and move our partnership forward.
The proposed new agenda for Reform, Recovery and Resilience, underpinned by the ambitious regional Economic and Investment Plan, is a far-reaching roadmap to support a sustainable, post-pandemic recovery, to build resilience and to deepen our cooperation.
To discuss these issues, we propose to meet in the format of the leaders of the EU institutions, the heads of state or government of the 27 EU Member States and the EU partner countries.
We look forward to welcoming you in Brussels and to our important discussion”, - reads the invitation letter.