An incredibly comic incident has taken place in 21st century Georgia - Mamuka Mdinaradze
Mamuka Mdinaradze, the executive secretary of the Georgian Dream, has responded to a session involving the municipal assembly in Senaki, where members from opposition parties gave a go-ahead to the meeting without having a quorum of required members, by calling it “unbelievable”.
“An incredibly comic incident has taken place in 21st century Georgia… The joint activities of the [Mikheil] Saakashvili – [Giorgi] Gakharia parties are already a common story, but the fact that there was not a single person saying that it is unbelievable madness to open and hold a session in a 33-member Senaki Municipal Assembly with 16 deputies is surprising.
The regulatory requirement that said holding municipal assembly sessions was authorized if attended by more than half of the full member composition. In the case of Senaki, the requirement would involve at least 17 members for a successful quorum.
Nevertheless, these two parties, already in a coalition, started a non-existent session without a quorum, adopted so-called decisions, dismissed the Chairman of the Mandate Commission and appointed a member of the United National Movement in his place, supported by Gakharia’s party members”, - said Mamuka Mdinaradze.