Salome Zourabichvili hosts first public discussion on national accord process
President of Georgia hosted the first public discussion about the national accord process with the participation of female representatives of different spheres at the Orbeliani Palace.
“This is a process which begins and ends with conversation. This process will have the catharsis role to say the truth and consider our mistakes, crimes and admit some of them. Society gives orders to the political sector. The society has the voice and could steer this process”, - said Salome Zourabichvili.
“You know that today there was a discussion about what this process can bring. Absolutely everyone who attended this meeting agrees that this process should have an impact on the current problems, this process should help the country to overcome the crisis and work in specific areas - be it court, poverty or education. The process should find solutions to these problems. We will wait for the President"s decision. In the previous communications she talked about the fact that this will mainly be related to the assessment of the past, which is also very important, but it is also important to discuss and agree on how the country should move forward, what we are doing to overcome this crisis. I will wait for a concrete statement from the President in this regard”, - added Eka Gigauri, Head of the non-governmental organization Transparency International Georgia