Vakhtang Gomelauri held a working meeting with directors of the regional police department
The Minister of Internal Affairs, Vakhtang Gomelauri held a working meeting with the regional police department chiefs of Georgia. The meeting with the directors of the police departments was attended by the First Deputy Minister - Shalva Bedoidze.
Vakhtang Gomelauri focused on the main indicators of the results on the fight against crime and public safety issues.
The Minister of Internal Affairs noted that in the past year, the number of crimes continued to decrease, while the opening rate increased significantly - from 35.5% to 49.8%.
With Police Department chiefs, Vakhtang Gomelauri also reviewed the existing challenges and work needed to improve infrastructure capacity and preventive policing measures in the regions.
The Minister expressed his gratitude towards the employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs for the jointly held effective work and stated that the complex measures to combat crime will continue intensively in 2022.