01 December 2022,   17:59
Irakli Garibashvili meets Diego Colas, French Ambassador to Georgia
Prime Minister of Georgia met Diego Colas, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to Georgia.
Dignitaries discussed the EU Membership application filed by Georgia and recent development of events in Ukraine.
Irakli Garibashvili once again welcomed the decision made by the Council on inviting the Commission to submit its opinion on the EU membership applications filed by Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine. The Head of Government of Georgia noted that the role of France in support of Georgia under the EU Presidency is tremendous within this process.
It was stressed during the meeting that Georgia will further continue providing political support to Ukraine. Humanitarian aid sent to the people of Ukraine under the instructions of the Prime Minister of Georgia has also been noted.
Meeting was attended by Ilia Darchiashvili, Head of Government Administration of Georgia and Eric Tosatti, Deputy Head of the Diplomatic Mission of the French Republic to Georgia.