01 December 2022,   17:21
David Zalkaliani discussed the security situation in the region with Latvian Foreign Minister
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani held a video conference with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia, Edgars Rinkēvičs.
The sides discussed Russia’s ongoing aggression against Ukraine, exchanged information on political and humanitarian assistance provided by Georgia to the country, and reaffirmed their strong support for Ukraine.
The conversation also focused on the security environment in the region complicated by the war in Ukraine. In this context, the sides accentuated the importance of international partners’ greater engagement and the need of further consolidation of their support for our country. While speaking about the security challenges facing Georgia, special attention was paid to the situation in the occupied regions of Georgia.
In the context of Georgia’s European integration, David Zalkaliani spoke about Georgia’s application for EU membership and the importance of gaining candidate status. He also highlighted Georgia’s irreversible integration into the European Union, the progress already made on this path and future plans, including the full and consistent implementation of the obligations under the Association Agreement. The Ministers welcomed the EU leaders’ position regarding the EU membership applications of Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine at a European Council summit at the Palace of Versailles.
The Ministers expressed their commitment to further deepen the bilateral dialogue and to exchange bilateral visits.