05 December 2022,   05:03
David Zalkaliani had a telephone conversation with Senator Ron Johnson
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, David Zalkaliani, had a telephone conversation with Senator Ron Johnson, co-chair of the Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on Europe and Regional Security Cooperation.
During the conversation, the sides discussed Russia’s aggression against Ukraine, the difficult security situation in the region and its impact on Georgia. Given the difficult security environment in the region, they emphasized the importance of the strategic partner’s strong bipartisan support for Georgia.
Reaffirming his support for Ukraine’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, the Minister briefed the Senator on the steps and measures taken by Georgia in support for Ukraine.
David Zalkaliani focused on the difficult security and humanitarian situation in the Russian-occupied regions of Georgia.
He thanked the Senator for his many years of active engagement on and strong support for Georgia’s priority issues. The Minister stressed that the U.S. Congress’ unwavering bipartisan support is essential to further deepening the Georgia-U.S. Strategic Partnership, protecting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as to advancing the country’s Euro-Atlantic integration process.