Rakuten Viber opens office in Tbilisi
Rakuten Viber enters Georgia and opens an office in Tbilisi. The leading global company in the field of private and secure messaging and voice communication will be focused on the development of mobile applications in Georgia.
“The arrival of Rakuten Viber in Georgia will be an important message for other global technology giants to consider Georgia as a high-potential direction for expanding their businesses and making new investments”, - reads the statement of the Ministry of Economy.
The company will have employees in Tbilisi who, among other areas, will work on refining and developing software compatible with iOS and Android systems and improving the quality of software.
Viber is one of the most popular VoIP platforms in Georgia, with a significant customer base - 1.7 million active users in the country.