05 December 2022,   04:29
It is obvious that President has misunderstood her competence in the field of appointing ambassadors – Kobakhidze
No one is going to quarrel with the President, we are talking about facts. Such a statement made today the Chairman of the Georgian Dream, while commenting the information released by the Presidential Administration that Salome Zourabichvili signed the appointment of all government-nominated candidates for the posts of ambassadors in the past year.
“The facts are as follows - in June-July 2021, the President was sent 3 submissions from the Government regarding the appointment of ambassadors, and to date no response has been received from her. A year has passed, therefore, it means that the President refused to appoint them. Incorrect information was spread by her Administration. Besides, this year, about 2-3 weeks ago, the Government sent a petition regarding the appointment of 2 ambassadors and the recall of one ambassador. In this case, she directly refused in writing.
This is documented, official correspondence between the President and the Government, therefore it is unclear why the Presidential Administration spread incorrect information. It is obvious that the President has misunderstood her competence in the field of appointing ambassadors.
The implementation of foreign policy is the sole competence of the Government. When the President interferes in the foreign policy implementation with her so-called arguments, this additionally means that she violated the Constitution”, - said Irakli Kobakhidze.