Prime Minister meets Armen Grigoryan, Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia
Georgian Prime held a meeting with the Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia.
The parties discussed the good neighborly relations between Georgia and Armenia, along with directions for future cooperation.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked Armen Grigoryan for his visit and emphasized the importance of ensuring peace and stability in the region.
It was underlined that, in order to further bilateral relations, Georgia remains committed to contributing to regional dialogue for fostering economy, trade, culture, and other directions. The conversation also touched on the Prime Minister"s peaceful neighborhood initiative.
The parties also discussed the ongoing military action in Ukraine. Georgia stands by Ukraine, supporting it politically and in every international format, the Prime Minister added. Special attention was paid the country"s humanitarian aid for the Ukrainian people.
The meeting underlined 2022 as a special year for the friendly ties between Georgia and Armenia, in that it marks the 30th anniversary of the diplomatic relations between the two countries.
The meeting at the Government Administration was attended by Arshak Musakhanyan, Adviser to the Secretary of the National Security Council of the Republic of Armenia, and by Georgia"s Interior Minister/Secretary of the National Security Council Vakhtang Gomelauri.