Prime Minister of Georgia meets Roberta Metsola, President of the European Parliament
Prime Minister of Georgia met Roberta Metsola, President of the European Parliament today within the scope of his working visit to Brussels.
Prospects of granting a status of an EU Candidate Country to Georgia was a topic of discussion at the meeting. According to Irakli Garibashvili, the country highly appreciates the unwavering support demonstrated by the European Parliament and EU institutions in the journey of European integration of Georgia, particularly at such a significant time for Georgia when the country expects the Opinion of the European Commission and respective decision of the European Council.
Security position in the region was reviewed at the meeting. The Prime Minister of Georgia once again expressed solidarity towards Ukraine. Also, it was noted that Georgia sent over 500 tons of humanitarian cargo by air and land transportation in support of the Ukrainian people.
Extended meeting was followed by a face to face meeting between the Prime Minister of Georgia and the President of the European Parliament.
Irakli Garibashvili made an entry to the Memorabilia Book of Honorary Guests to the European Parliament.
The Head of Government expressed his gratitude to the President of the European Parliament for the continuous support towards the accession of Georgia into the EU.