Prime Minister of Georgia meets Helga Maria Schmid, OSCE Secretary General
Cooperation between Georgia and Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), current military activities witnessed in Ukraine and security environment in the region were among the main topics of discussion at a meeting held today between Prime Minister of Georgia and Helga Maria Schmid, OSCE Secretary General.
Irakli Garibashvili expressed gratitude to the OSCE Secretary General for the efforts made towards a peaceful conflict resolution and rebuilding of trust among the war-torn communities in Georgia, thereby stressing the role of an OSCE Co-Chairmanship in the Geneva International Discussions (GID) and within the format of incident prevention and response mechanisms. It was once again highlighted at the meeting that the following round of GID should be held in the nearest future.
It was noted that irrespective of the difficult challenges faced in the security and humanitarian conditions on the ground, the Government of Georgia remains committed towards a peaceful conflict resolution initiative and democratic development of the country.
Irakli Garibashvili and Helga Maria Schmid spoke about the military activities witnessed in Ukraine. The Prime Minister reiterated solidarity towards Ukraine and stressed the importance of having the war ended in the shortest period of time.