25 September 2022,   10:05
Prime Minister of Georgia meets President of Armenia
Prime Minister of Georgia met with Vahagn Khachaturyan, President of Armenia today.
Meeting was focused on the discussion of bilateral cooperation and kind neighborly relations existing between Armenia and Georgia.
Global and regional security issues were discussed at the meeting. The Peaceful Neighborhood Initiative for the South Caucasus launched by Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia was discussed as it aims to create a format of dialogue between the three countries along with mutually beneficial cooperation. It was noted that Georgia has always been a supporter of peaceful cooperation and coexistence in the South Caucasus and stands ready to promote the regional dialogue. The President of Armenia expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for the contribution made to the process of peaceful dialogue.
Development and advancement of cooperation between the nations was discussed in the areas of energy, connectivity and Black Sea security. Cooperation in the field of trade was discussed. It was noted that trade volumes reached 170.49 MLN USD in Q1 of 2022, which is a 12% increase compared to the previous year. It was highlighted that more room exists for a further increase of trade volumes between Armenia and Georgia.
Meeting held at the Government Administration was attended by Robert Khachatryan, Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia; Paruyr Hovhannisyan, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia; Ruben Sadoyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to Georgia; Tatevik Karapetyan, Adviser to the President of Armenia.
Attendees from the Georgian side included Levan Davitashvili, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy of Georgia; Revaz Javelidze, Head of Government Administration; Lasha Darsalia, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs; Irakli Kvanchakhadze, Charge d’ Affairs of Georgia to Armenia.