10 December 2022,   05:59
Georgian Defense Minister meets with NATO Secretary General
Within the framework of the NATO Defense Ministerial, Georgian Defense Minister met with NATO Secretary General.
Juansher Burchuladze thanked Jens Stoltenberg for his strong political and practical support for Georgia on its path to NATO membership.
“The parties reaffirmed their unwavering support and solidarity with Ukraine and the Ukrainian people. Given the threats posed by Russia, the meeting stressed the importance of deepening NATO-Georgia practical cooperation in order to strengthen Georgia’s resilience and defense capabilities in the face of these threats, strengthen its compatibility with NATO and promote the country’s membership in the Alliance.
The sides also discussed the importance of increasing the Alliance’s involvement in providing practical assistance and strengthening Black Sea security within the framework of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package.
The NATO Secretary General praised Georgia’s defense reforms and the progress made in practical cooperation with NATO, and reaffirmed his readiness to strengthen support for Georgia, including against hybrid challenges and to further enhance cybersecurity capabilities”, - reads the statement of the Ministry.